Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines Balmoral Ship Information – Dover Cruises

Fred. Olsen Balmoral Cruise Ship

fred-olsen-cruise-lines-logo

Why choose Balmoral?

Balmoral is the newest and largest ship in the Fred. Olsen fleet and offers an excellent choice of facilities but is still classed as a small ship compared to most other cruise lines. As with the other Fred. Olsen ships, Balmoral has a Scottish theme, aptly named after the Royal Family’s Scottish residence and has restaurants named Ballindalloch, Avon and Spey.

Her ability to navigate narrow waterways such as the Kiel Canal and Norway’s intercoastal passageways on her Fjord itinerary’s really set her apart from many of the larger more common ships nowadays.

 

Balmoral Ship Information:

Built: 1988 – Refurbished 2008
Tonnage/Size: 43,000 – Medium
Total Passengers: 900/1340 (min/max)
Total Crew: 510
Length: 218.8 m (714.7 ft)
Beam: 28.2 m (92.5 ft)
Former Names: Crown Odyssey, Norwegian Crown
Fellow Passengers: Mainly British, often repeat customers.
Currency: £ GBP
Tipping: £4 per passenger day is automatically added to your onboard account for cabin and restaurant staff.

 

2016 Balmoral Deck Plan:

balmoral-deck-plan-2016

 

 Take a look around Balmoral:

 

Facilities aboard Balmoral include:

Avon Restaurant
Ballindalloch Restaurant
Marquee Bar
Palms Café
Spey Restaurant
Observatory Lounge
Neptune Lounge
Morning Light Pub
Marquee Bar
Lido Lounge
Lido Bar
Atlantis Spa
Aft Jacuzzis
Aft Pool
Art Gallery

Arts and Crafts room
Braemar Lounge
Card Room
Fitness Centre
Golf Nets
Library
Marquee Deck Pool
Salon
Sun Deck
Casino
Photo Gallery
Shop
Internet Centre
Launderette
Medical Centre
Reception




compass

2017 FRED. OLSEN NO-FLY ROUND TRIP CRUISES FROM DOVER

18 March 2017 | 14 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Braemar – Norway Winter – M1706   (MORE)

Dover, Haugesund, Bodø, Tromsø, Alta (Finnmark), Narvik, Åndalsnes (Romsdalsfjord), Bergen, Stavanger, Dover

01 April 2017 | 09 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Braemar – French Rivers – M1707  (MORE)

Dover, Rouen, La Rochelle (from La Pallice), Bordeaux, Lorient, Dover

22 April 2017 | 08 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines |  Balmoral – Hamburg, Amsterdam & Antwerp – L1706  (MORE)

Dover, Hamburg, Amsterdam, Antwerp, Dover

30 April 2017 | 07 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Balmoral – Norwegian Fjords – L1707  (MORE)

Dover, Bergen, Olden (Nordfjord), Flåm (Aurlandsfjord), Dover

07 May 2017 | 08 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Balmoral – Spain – L1708  (MORE)

Dover, La Coruña (Galicia), Gijón (Asturias), Santander (Cantabria), Bilba (Basque Country), Dover

15 May 2017 | 09 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Balmoral – Norwegian Fjords – L1709  (MORE)

Dover, Stavanger, Ulvik (Hardangerfjord), Flåm (Aurlandsfjord), Olden (Nordfjord), Geiranger (Geirangerfjord), Bergen, Dover

04 June 2017 | 07 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Black Watch – Norwegian Fjords – W1706  (MORE)

Dover, Eidfjord (Hardangerfjord), Flåm (Aurlandsfjord), Bergen, Dover

11 June 2017 | 10 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Black Watch – Lochs of Scotland – W1707  (MORE)

Dover, Dublin, Tarbert (Loch Fyne), Fort William, Portree, Kirkwall, Invergordon, Dover

21 June 2017 | 09 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Black Watch – German Waterways & Kiel Week – W1708  (MORE)

Dover, Kiel, Lübeck (from Travemünde), Hamburg, Bremen, Dover

30 June 2017 | 14 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Black Watch – Iceland – W1709  (MORE)

Dover, Falmouth, Tobermory, Stornoway, Tórshavn, Seyðisfjörður, Akureyri, Ísafjörður, Reykjavík, Dublin, Dover

14 July 2017 | 27 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Black Watch – Fjords of the Arctic – W1710  (MORE)

Dover, Bergen, Skjolden (Lustrafjord), Olden (Nordfjord), Tromsø, Honningsvåg, Pyramiden (Spitsbergen), Longyearbyen (Spitsbergen), Akureyri, Reykjavík, Narsarsuaq, Nanortalik, Tórshavn, Dover

10 August 2017 |  03 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines |  Black Watch – Amsterdam Short Break – W1711  (MORE)

Dover, Amsterdam, Dover