Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines Braemar Ship Information – Dover Cruises

fred-olsen-cruise-lines-braemar

fred-olsen-cruise-lines-logo

Why choose Braemar?

Braemar is a lovely well appointed, light and airy ship, particularly her beautifully painted, five-deck high atrium.  Accommodating just 929 passengers, you will discover a warm and intimate ship with a friendly attentive crew.  Her relatively small draft allows her to visit more remote ports and inland water ways which most ships would never be able to navigate today – evident in the popularity of the European waterway itinerary’s offered and often sold out very early over past couple of years.

The Thistle and Grampian Restaurants serve an excellent evening menu in two traditional sittings. You can enjoy a delicious buffet-style lunch at the Palms Café and take traditional afternoon tea whilst sitting in the panoramic Observatory Lounge or enjoy your favourite tipple at the Morning Light Pub.

Evening entertainment is provided either at the Neptune Lounge, the main show lounge or alternatively at the Coral Club. . There are normally two performances each evening, giving guests a chance to see the show, whatever your dining time.

Passengers looking for some quiet time to read a good book or participate in a game of cards will enjoy the Library and Card Room or why not retreat to the adjacent elegant and refined Braemar Room.

 

Braemar Upgrade:

In 2008, Braemar was lengthened and upgraded adding a 31.2 metre extension in the mid-section of the ship, and extending the fore and aft sections on deck 8.

This work allowed the edition of extra premium accommodation by providing more cabins and suites with balconies and increased the capacity of the ship from 727 to 977.

The extra public space allowed them to install the ‘Morning Light Pub’, designed on the concept of a British pub, an additional restaurant, aft on deck 8 – ‘The Grampian Restaurant’ plus an Observatory Lounge similar to those found on other Fred. Olsen ships.

There is now also plenty of extra deck space, a second swimming pool which also has an area for children to play safely.

 

Take a look around Braemar:

 

Braemar Ship Information:

Built: 1993 Refurbished 2008
Tonnage/Size: 24,344 – Medium
Total Passengers: 977
Total Crew: 370
Length: 195.0 m (639.6 ft)
Beam: 23.2 m (78.8 ft)
Former names: Crown Dynasty, Crown Majesty, Norwegian Dynasty
Sister Ships: Gemini
Fellow Passengers: Mainly British, often repeat customers.
Currency: £ GBP
Tipping: £4 per passenger day is automatically added to your onboard account for cabin and restaurant staff.

 

Facilities aboard Braemar include:

Thistle Restaurant
Palms Café
Skylark Club
Coral Club Lounge
Braemar Room
Neptune Lounge
Lido Bar
Fitness centre
Beauty salon
Swimming pool
2 jacuzzis
Shops
Library
Games arcade
Internet Centre
Medical Centre




compass

2017 FRED. OLSEN NO-FLY ROUND TRIP CRUISES FROM DOVER

18 March 2017 | 14 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Braemar – Norway Winter – M1706   (MORE)

Dover, Haugesund, Bodø, Tromsø, Alta (Finnmark), Narvik, Åndalsnes (Romsdalsfjord), Bergen, Stavanger, Dover

01 April 2017 | 09 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Braemar – French Rivers – M1707  (MORE)

Dover, Rouen, La Rochelle (from La Pallice), Bordeaux, Lorient, Dover

22 April 2017 | 08 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines |  Balmoral – Hamburg, Amsterdam & Antwerp – L1706  (MORE)

Dover, Hamburg, Amsterdam, Antwerp, Dover

30 April 2017 | 07 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Balmoral – Norwegian Fjords – L1707  (MORE)

Dover, Bergen, Olden (Nordfjord), Flåm (Aurlandsfjord), Dover

07 May 2017 | 08 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Balmoral – Spain – L1708  (MORE)

Dover, La Coruña (Galicia), Gijón (Asturias), Santander (Cantabria), Bilba (Basque Country), Dover

15 May 2017 | 09 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Balmoral – Norwegian Fjords – L1709  (MORE)

Dover, Stavanger, Ulvik (Hardangerfjord), Flåm (Aurlandsfjord), Olden (Nordfjord), Geiranger (Geirangerfjord), Bergen, Dover

04 June 2017 | 07 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Black Watch – Norwegian Fjords – W1706  (MORE)

Dover, Eidfjord (Hardangerfjord), Flåm (Aurlandsfjord), Bergen, Dover

11 June 2017 | 10 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Black Watch – Lochs of Scotland – W1707  (MORE)

Dover, Dublin, Tarbert (Loch Fyne), Fort William, Portree, Kirkwall, Invergordon, Dover

21 June 2017 | 09 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Black Watch – German Waterways & Kiel Week – W1708  (MORE)

Dover, Kiel, Lübeck (from Travemünde), Hamburg, Bremen, Dover

30 June 2017 | 14 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Black Watch – Iceland – W1709  (MORE)

Dover, Falmouth, Tobermory, Stornoway, Tórshavn, Seyðisfjörður, Akureyri, Ísafjörður, Reykjavík, Dublin, Dover

14 July 2017 | 27 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines | Black Watch – Fjords of the Arctic – W1710  (MORE)

Dover, Bergen, Skjolden (Lustrafjord), Olden (Nordfjord), Tromsø, Honningsvåg, Pyramiden (Spitsbergen), Longyearbyen (Spitsbergen), Akureyri, Reykjavík, Narsarsuaq, Nanortalik, Tórshavn, Dover

10 August 2017 |  03 Nights
Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines |  Black Watch – Amsterdam Short Break – W1711  (MORE)

Dover, Amsterdam, Dover